Skip to content

FeatureData

Construction Metrics

Notice of price changes, September 2026

Producer pricesConstruction inputsBureau of Labor Statistics

Prices of goods bought by construction rose 2.2% in September, led by a 24% jump in diesel

BLS's index of the goods that construction industries buy reached its highest reading in 25 months, 11.2% above a year earlier. Over the same year, the price of new nonresidential buildings rose 5.4%.

Goods inputs, change from August
+2.2%September 2026, preliminary*
Index, September 2026
365.4June 1986 = 100
From September 2025
+11.2%Year-over-year change
No. 2 diesel fuel, from August
+24.2%Up 115.2% in a year

The index moved less than 1% a month through January 2026, then climbed to 365.4 in September

310320330340350360370Sep 2024Sep 2025Sep 202612-month average343.5January 20262.4% above a year earlierSeptember 2026*365.4+11.2% on the yearIndex, June 1986 = 100 310330350370Sep 2024Sep 2025Sep 202612-month average 343.5Jan 2026: +2.4% on yearSeptember 2026*365.4Index, June 1986 = 100
BLS producer price index, net inputs to construction industries, goods, index June 1986 = 100, not seasonally adjusted, September 2024 to September 2026. Source: BLS via FRED, WPUIP2300001. Download the data (CSV).
* September 2026 is preliminary. BLS revised May through August with this release.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported on October 15 that its producer price index for goods bought as inputs by construction industries rose 2.2% in September 2026, to 365.4. That follows a revised 1.1% gain in August and leaves the index 11.2% above September 2025.

A producer price index, or PPI, measures the prices domestic producers receive for what they sell, and this one covers the goods that contractors and other construction industries buy. It is not seasonally adjusted, and the September figure is preliminary. September is the highest reading of the last 25 months and sits 6.4% above the 12-month average of 343.5.

From February 2025 through January 2026 the index moved less than 1% in either direction each month. The climb started in February 2026, and the year-over-year change has gone from 2.4% in January to 11.2% now.

Year-over-year change went from 2.4% in January to 11.2% in September

Goods inputs to construction industries, last 13 months
MonthIndex (June 1986 = 100)Change from prior monthChange from a year earlier
September 2025328.499+0.1%+3.3%
October 2025327.561−0.3%+2.6%
November 2025329.167+0.5%+3.4%
December 2025327.165−0.6%+2.9%
January 2026329.779+0.8%+2.4%
February 2026334.279+1.4%+3.2%
March 2026341.994+2.3%+5.1%
April 2026347.442+1.6%+7.0%
May 2026355.564+2.3%+9.1%
June 2026352.127−1.0%+7.8%
July 2026353.505+0.4%+7.8%
August 2026357.508+1.1%+8.9%
September 2026*365.374+2.2%+11.2%
BLS PPI, net inputs to construction industries, goods, not seasonally adjusted. Source: BLS via FRED, WPUIP2300001. Download the table (CSV). * Preliminary.

What moved

Energy bought by nonresidential builders rose 14.5% in September

Most of the September increase came from energy. BLS's index of energy bought by nonresidential construction rose 14.5% in the month and stands 70.1% above a year ago. The diesel index rose 24.2% from August and has more than doubled over 12 months, up 115.2%. Strip out food and energy and the nonresidential goods index rose 0.6% for the month and 5.9% for the year.

Energy rose 70.1% in a year, goods less food and energy 5.9%

BLS input price indexes for construction, September 2026
IndexAugust 2026September 2026Change from prior monthChange from a year earlier
Goods inputs to all construction357.5365.4+2.2%+11.2%
Goods inputs to residential construction348.9355.2+1.8%+9.7%
Goods inputs to nonresidential construction180.7184.9+2.3%+11.2%
Nonresidential: energy184.6211.3+14.5%+70.1%
Nonresidential: goods less foods and energy168.3169.3+0.6%+5.9%
Nonresidential: services171.8174.4+1.5%+14.0%
BLS producer price indexes, inputs to construction industries, not seasonally adjusted; September 2026 is preliminary. Bars in each change column share one scale across this table and the materials table below. Source: BLS via FRED.

The economy-wide release shows the same pattern. BLS said final demand prices rose 1.3% in September on a seasonally adjusted basis, the largest monthly increase since March 2022, and that final demand energy jumped 10.8%. Within processed goods sold to businesses, BLS traced nearly half of the September rise to a 21.0% increase in diesel fuel, and it named fabricated structural metal products among the indexes that moved higher.

The 21.0% and the 24.2% describe the same fuel. BLS seasonally adjusts the release figures, while the series used here are unadjusted.

Residential work saw a smaller increase. Goods inputs to residential construction rose 1.8% for the month and 9.7% for the year, compared with 2.3% and 11.2% on the nonresidential side. The services that nonresidential builders buy rose 1.5% in September and 14.0% over the year.

Materials and fuel

Diesel more than doubled in a year, and steel mill products rose 27.6%

Metals rose again. Steel mill products gained 2.2% in September and are 27.6% above a year earlier. Structural, architectural and pre-engineered metal products rose 1.7% for the month and 7.4% for the year. Lumber fell 1.4%, its second straight monthly decline, though it remains 8.7% above September 2025. Ready-mix concrete was flat and is up 2.3% over the year.

Diesel rose 24.2% in September, and lumber fell 1.4%

Selected material and fuel price indexes, September 2026
Material and BLS seriesSeptember 2026 indexChange from prior monthChange from a year earlier
No. 2 diesel fuel WPU057303675.6+24.2%+115.2%
Steel mill products WPU1017388.6+2.2%+27.6%
Structural, architectural and pre-engineered metal products WPU1074394.2+1.7%+7.4%
Lumber WPU081282.3−1.4%+8.7%
Ready-mix concrete WPU1333395.30.0%+2.3%
BLS producer price indexes by commodity, not seasonally adjusted, September 2026, preliminary. Source: BLS via FRED. Download the data (CSV).

Costs and prices

Since September 2024, input goods rose 15.2% and nonresidential buildings 6.1%

So input costs are rising faster than the prices contractors charge. BLS also publishes price indexes for new nonresidential building construction, which track what builders receive for the finished work. That index was 186.2 in September, essentially unchanged from August and 5.4% above a year earlier.

Rebase both series to September 2024 and the goods that go into nonresidential buildings are up 15.2% over two years, while the price of the buildings is up 6.1%.

Input costs have risen more than twice as fast as nonresidential building prices since 2024

104108112116100Sep 2024Sep 2025Sep 2026Goods inputs tononresidential construction115.2, up 15.2%New nonresidentialbuilding prices106.1, up 6.1%September 2024 = 100 104108112116100Sep 2024Sep 2025Sep 2026Goods inputs, nonres.115.2, up 15.2%Building prices106.1, up 6.1%Sept 2024 = 100
BLS producer price indexes rebased so that September 2024 = 100, not seasonally adjusted, September 2024 to September 2026. Rebased by Construction Metrics from BLS data published on FRED (WPUIP2312001 and WPU801). September 2026 is preliminary. Download the data (CSV).

By trade, the building price indexes rose between 3.9% and 5.8% over the year. Electrical contractors were highest and roofing contractors lowest.

Electrical contractors' prices rose 5.8% in a year, roofing contractors' 3.9%

BLS price indexes for new nonresidential building work by contractor type
Contractor typeSeptember 2025September 2026Change from a year earlier
All nonresidential building contractors163.7172.5+5.4%
Electrical contractors179.8190.2+5.8%
General contractors162.0170.7+5.4%
Concrete contractors175.9184.9+5.1%
Plumbing, heating and air conditioning contractors147.5153.4+4.0%
Roofing contractors191.5199.1+3.9%
BLS producer price indexes for new nonresidential building construction by contractor type, not seasonally adjusted; September 2026 is preliminary. Source: BLS via FRED. Download the data (CSV).

Nearly all of the movement in these building price indexes over the past 25 months appears in January, April, July and October. The other months change by a fraction of a percent, so a flat September is the usual pattern for this series.

How to use this number

Jobs priced before February 2026 carry the most exposure

The first use is escalation on jobs you priced a year ago. BLS's technical note says unadjusted indexes are the ones generally cited when contracts escalate, which is why the indexes in this post's tables are unadjusted. Pick the index that matches the material you are buying, since the aggregate mixes fuel, metals, wood and concrete that moved in different directions in September. A sitework estimate with a large fuel line has a different exposure from a drywall package. The site's post on tying an escalation clause to a BLS index walks through the clause wording and the arithmetic.

The second use is a margin check on fixed-price work. Run it on the jobs in your work-in-progress schedule that still have material to buy:

  1. Pull unit costs for material and fuel on purchase orders issued in the last quarter.
  2. Compare each with the unit cost in the estimate, and note the month the estimate was priced.
  3. Set the percentage change beside the BLS index for that material over the same months.

Buyout costs track

11.2%

Goods inputs to construction, from September 2025

Contract values track

5.4%

New nonresidential building prices, from September 2025

If your buyout costs track the 11.2% input figure and your contract values track the 5.4% building price figure, expect projected gross profit on those jobs to fall when you next update cost to complete. Jobs priced before February 2026 carry the most exposure. The goods index has risen 10.8% since January.

Revisions and caveats

BLS revised May through August, and trimmed August's gain to 1.1%

September's figures are preliminary. BLS revises every PPI for up to four months after first publication to pick up late reports and corrections, and this release revised May through August. August's goods index moved from 357.475 in the September 10 vintage to 357.508, which trims August's monthly gain from 1.2% to 1.1%. May moved up from 355.363 to 355.564.

Goods inputs to construction industries, index June 1986 = 100, as first published and as revised. Sources: ALFRED, September 10, 2026 vintage; FRED, current.
MonthSeptember 10 vintageOctober 15 release
May 2026355.363355.564
August 2026357.475357.508

BLS collects these prices for the Tuesday of the week containing the 13th of the month. A price change after that date in September will appear in October's figures, due from BLS on November 13, 2026.

The indexes come from a probability sample of establishments that report voluntarily, and BLS publishes indexes rather than prices. The output side is thinner than the input side. As of January 2023, BLS says, the PPI covered 17% of construction, so the building price indexes describe a subset of contractors and building types (warehouses, schools, offices, health care and industrial buildings among them).

Figures from the BLS Producer Price Index news release of October 15, 2026, and BLS series published on FRED. Every index on this page is not seasonally adjusted unless the text says otherwise.